GRADE INFORMATION

Teachers
Stacey Emerson
Julie Smalley
Angie Beschta
Nicole Scandariato

 

Schedule

8:00-8:20 – Greet children

8:20-8:40 – Breakfast

8:45 – 9:20 – Group Meeting/Study Focus

9:20-10:45 – Centers and Small Group

10:45-11:30 – Recess/Gross Motor Activity

11:30-11:40 – Bathrom/Handwashing/Water Break

11:40-12:05 – Lunch

12:05-12:15 – Bathroom/Handwashing/Buddy Reading

12:15-12:45 – Whole Group Lesson

12:45-1:30 – Rest Time/Quiet Activities

1:30-1:45 – Group Meeting/Dismissal

Teachers

Erin Dowling
Aimee Servais
Jeanne Womble

Schedule

8:20 Arrival

8:20-8:45 Announcements/Attendance

8:45-9:45 SMART Related Arts

9:45-11:30 Literacy Block

11:05-11:35 Lunch

12:05-12:50 Literacy Block/RTI I&II

12:50-1:10 Recess

1:10-2:10 Math

2:10-2:45 Math/Academic Flex

2:45-3:20 Academic Flex/Centers

3:20-3:25 Pack Up

3:25 Dismisal

Teachers

Karen Hummer
Melissa Miller
Joanna Salce
Candace Simpson

Schedule

8:20 -8:40 – Morning Work/Attendance

8:40-9:00 – Phonics/Whole Group

9:00-9:45 – Small Group Work Stations

9:45-10:15 – Read Alound/Comprehension Skills

10:15-10:30 – Grammar/Whole Group Literacy

10:30-11:05 – Writing

11:05-11:35 – Lunch

11:35-12:45 – Math

12:45-1:15 – Tier II

1:15-1:35 – Recess

1:35-2:15 – Science/Social Studies

2:15-3:15 – Related Arts

3:15-3:30 – Dismissal

Teachers

Rebecca Parks
Sherry McMahan
Sandra Wooten
Potts, Rachel

Schedule

8:20 – 8:45 – Announcements & Morning Work

8:45 – 9:25 – Reading

9:25-10:10 – Guided Reading Groups

10:10-10:50 – Language Arts

10:50-11:50 – Related Arts

11:50-12:20 – Lunch

12:20-12:40  Recess

12:40-1:00 – Academic Flex Block

1:00-1:30 – Science/Social Studies

1:30-2:15 – Math

2:15-3:15 – Reading Intervention

3:15 – 3:25 – Clean up & Dismissal

3rd graders doing a skit

Teachers

Kristen Carter
Tammy Lovell
Kortney Genaro
Hyssong, Alexa

Schedule

8:20 – 8:40 – Get ready for day, attendance, announcements
morning work

8:40-9:30 – Whole Group Language Arts

9:30-10:30 – Small Group Reading

10:30-11:00 – Tier II

12:05-12:35 – Lunch

11:30-11:50 – Recess

11:50-1:15 – Math

1:15-2:15 – Related Arts

2:15-3:15 – Science/Social Studies

3:15 – Pack for dismissal

Teachers

Nancy Ashby
Julianne Bergman

Michelle Pieczura

Jennifer Ryan

 

Schedule

This is a general schedule. Fourth graders have different schedules depending on their teacher.  All fourth graders share common Lunch and Related Arts times.

8:30 – 10:00       Homeroom/First Period

10:00 – 11:00     Second Period

11:25-11:55    Lunch

11:55 – 12:15     Enrichment

12:15 – 12:30     Recess

12:30 – 1:55       Second Period

1:55 – 2:20         Third Period

2:20 – 3:20         Related Arts

3:20 – 3:30         Homeroom

3:30                     Dismissal

Media Center
Julie Bryant

Art
Jennifer Alvardo

Music
Patrick Bourn

Physical Education
Kyle Rigsby
Bill Kuhn

Photo by Kyle Rigsby

Upcoming Events

Oct
15
Mon
all-day Fall Break
Fall Break
Oct 15 – Oct 19 all-day
All schools and central office are closed for Fall Break
Oct
26
Fri
all-day FUN RUN Poster Deadline
FUN RUN Poster Deadline
Oct 26 all-day
This the last day for students to send in their poster to support the Fun Run
Oct
29
Mon
all-day FUN RUN Spirit Week
FUN RUN Spirit Week
Oct 29 – Nov 2 all-day
Fun Run Spirit Week Monday:  Action Hero – Become your favorite action hero (examples include Wonder Woman, Incredibles, Marvel characters, etc.) Tuesday: Sports – Wear a jersey from your favorite sports team Wednesday:  Comedy –… Grade Information