FACULTY AND STAFF

Al Sabagh, Zina – Paraprofessional

Alvarado, Jennifer – Art Teacher

Ashby, Nancy – Accelerated  Learning

Bergman, Julianne – Fourth Grade Teacher

Bestcha, Angela – Pre-K Sped

Bourn, Patrick – Music Teacher

Brannum, Amy – Special Education Teacher

Bryant, Julie – Librarian

Brunet, Cheryl –  Paraprofessional

Carrigan, April – Math Coach

Carter, Kristen – Third Grade Teacher

Chatman, Lisa – Health Coordinator

Corry, Carla – Paraprofessional 

Creason, Christol – Paraprofessional

Darnell, Angela – Attendance Secretary

Davis, Cathy – Paraprofessional

Deal, Sandra – Nurse

Diamond, Gwen – Special Education Teacher

Dowling, Erin – Kindergarten Teacher

Dumke, Catherine – Cafeteria Manager

Emerson, Stacey – Pre-Kindergarten Teacher

Esslinger, David – Principal

Fletcher, Nicole – Computer Lab

Genaro, Kortney – Third Grade Teacher

Gillette, Andrea – Counselor

Gobel, Rachel – Paraprofessional

Gunter, Angel – Custodian

Hargrave, James – Library Assistant

Haynes, Jamie – School Resource Officer

Higdon, Debbie – Special Education Teacher

Hyssong, Alexa – Third Grade Teacher

Hummer, Karen – First Grade Teacher

Hyman, Miriam – Reading Coach

Jackson, John – Custodian

Keller, Mystie – ELL/PT

Kelton, LaVonya – Cafeteria

Knight, Sara – Paraprofessional

Kriplean, Paola – Parent Liaison

Kuhn, Bill – Physical Education

Lafitte, Penny – Paraprofessional

Lovell, Tammy – Third Grade Teacher

McMahan, Sherry – Second Grade Teacher

Miller, Melissa – First Grade Teacher

Morel, Meg – Special Education Teacher

Morreale, Sheila – Paraprofessional

Nord, Jane – Cafeteria

Parks, Rebecca – Second Grade Teacher

Pieczura, Michelle – Forth Grade Teacher

Potts, Rachel – Second Grade Teacher

Rigsby, Kyle – Physical Education Teacher

Riley, Anne – Assistant Principal

Ryan, Jennifer – Fourth Grade Teacher

Salce, Joanna – First Grade Teacher

Saleem, Vikki – Bookkeeper

Sawyers, Samajel – Custodian

Scandariato, Nicole – Pre-K Teacher

Schenk, Molly – Occupational Therapy

Servais, Aimee- Kindergarten Teacher

Sidler, Niki – Reading Coach

Smalley, Julie – Pre-Kindergarten Teacher

Strasser, Sara – Speech

Urban, Julie – Secretary/ISS

Weil, Doreen – Paraprofessional

Williams, Jenny – Psychologist

Womble, Jeanne – Kindergarten Teacher

Wooten, Sandra – Second Grade Teacher

Upcoming Events

Aug
21
Tue
5:30 pm FES Parent Orientation Night (K-4)
FES Parent Orientation Night (K-4)
Aug 21 @ 5:30 pm – 7:15 pm
Families, The schedule for orientation will be as follows: Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd Grade: 5:30-6:30pm 3rd and 4th Grade: 6:15-7:15pm
Aug
23
Thu
6:30 pm FIS Parent Orientation
FIS Parent Orientation
Aug 23 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Parents will run their students schedule and meet their teachers this evening!
Aug
24
Fri
6:00 pm Cheer Clinic @ PGES
Cheer Clinic @ PGES
Aug 24 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
You’re invited! Cheerleading Clinic With the nationally ranked Poplar Grove Competition Cheerleaders   The Poplar Grove Cheerleading Clinic is being offered for grades K-5. It will teach proper cheerleading techniques and skills, including: jumps, stunts… ALPHABETICAL LISTING
Aug
31
Fri
all-day Early Dismissal Day
Early Dismissal Day
Aug 31 all-day
All schools dismiss 3 hours early
Sep
7
Fri
10:45 am FES Grandparent’s Lunch
FES Grandparent’s Lunch
Sep 7 @ 10:45 am – 12:45 am
Families, What an excellent time to celebrate the Grandparent’s for all their support and dedication to their families! Please watch for information for cost, pre-sign up’s, and for your child’s lunch schedule.  
Sep
17
Mon
6:30 pm School Board Meeting @ Johnson Elementary School
School Board Meeting @ Johnson Elementary School
Sep 17 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
FSSD School Board Meeting
Oct
8
Mon
6:30 pm School Board Meeting @ Moore Elementary School
School Board Meeting @ Moore Elementary School
Oct 8 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
FSSD School Board Meeting