SPECIAL SERVICES

FES Vets Day

 

SPECIAL SERVICES STAFF MEMBERS

Accelerated Learning Teacher
Nancy Ashby

Computer Lab
Nicole Fletcher

English Language Learner Teacher
Gina D’Arrezzo

Guidance Counselor
Andrea Gillette

Math Coach
April Carrigan

Occupational Therapy
Tricia Clark
Molly Schenk

Psychologist
Jenny Williams

Reading Coach/Interventionist (Grades K-1)
Miriam Hyman

Reading Coach/Interventionist (Grades 2-4)
Niki Sidler

Speech Language Therapy
Tatum McKnight

Special Education Teachers
Amy Brannum
Debbie Higdon
Gwen Diamond

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Aug
18
Fri
8:15 am Kindegarten Boo-Hoo/Yahoo Breakfast
Kindegarten Boo-Hoo/Yahoo Breakfast
Aug 18 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am
Parents and Families, Please join your child and the FES Staff to a welcome breakfast for the first day of Kindergarten!
Aug
24
Thu
6:30 pm FIS Parent Orientation
FIS Parent Orientation
Aug 24 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
FIS Parent Orientation
  Please join us for Parent Orientation at FIS!
Sep
1
Fri
all-day Early Dismissal Day
Early Dismissal Day
Sep 1 all-day
Schools dismiss 3 hours early
Sep
18
Mon
6:30 pm School Board Meeting @ Johnson Elementary
School Board Meeting @ Johnson Elementary
Sep 18 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Franklin Special School District Board of Education regular monthly meeting.
Oct
6
Fri
all-day Early Dismissal Day
Early Dismissal Day
Oct 6 all-day
Schools dismiss 3 hours early
Oct
9
Mon
all-day Fall Break
Fall Break
Oct 9 – Oct 13 all-day
Fall Break – all schools and District Offices closed
Oct
23
Mon
6:30 pm School Board Meeting @ Moore Elementary
School Board Meeting @ Moore Elementary
Oct 23 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Franklin Special School District Board of Education regular monthly meeting. 
Nov
13
Mon
6:30 pm School Board Meeting @ Freedom Middle
School Board Meeting @ Freedom Middle
Nov 13 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Franklin Special School District Board of Education regular monthly meeting. 
Nov
17
Fri
all-day Early Dismissal Day
Early Dismissal Day
Nov 17 all-day
Schools dismiss 3 hours early